Presentation dedicated to the Mother Language Day at the residence of the President of Georgia
On April 14, Georgia celebrates Mother Language Day.
On April 14, 2022, on the occasion of Mother Language Day, on the initiative of the Administration of the President of Georgia, the meeting of the President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili with the capital city’s schoolchildren and students of universities took place in the President’s residence Orbeliani, Tbilisi.
With the support of Karen Yeghiazaryan, First Class Advisor to the Parliamentary Secretary of the Government of Georgia, schoolchildren and students from the Armenian Diocese in Georgia were also invited to the meeting; Nina Seropova and Emil Sargsyan, representatives of the Youth Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, were among the guests.
During the meeting, the exhibition of the unique portraits of the famous Georgian public figures, presented by artist Shota Saganelidze, as well as presentation of the Georgian writing history and ornamental calligraphy installations dedicated to the Mother Language Day, took place.
President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili congratulated those present on the occasion of the Mother Language Day. The meeting took place in a warm festive atmosphere.