Presentation of David Tedoradze's "My Father's Portrait" book and "Hayos – Kartlos" medal award.
On September 24, 2019, the presentation of Georgia Writers' Union's Adjara Department Chairman and poet David Tedoradze's "My Father's Portrait" book translated into Armenian took place in the "House of Hovhannes Tumanyan" Center for Science and Culture, Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
In attendance were the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Georgia Ruben Sadoyan, diplomats, Armenian and Georgian writers, public figures.
The Chairman of the Fridtjof Nansen Foundation of Armenia, founder and editor –in-chief of "Hayos-Kartlos" Armenian-Georgian literary magazine Felix Bakhchinyan congratulated the author of the book David Tedoradze on his 70th anniversary and presented in detail "My Father's Portrait" book translated into Armenian by Norayr Grigoryan and Harutyun Hovnatan. He also read extracts from the Armenian edition of the book.
The president of the Georgia Writers' Association Maghvala Gonashvili delivered congratulatory speech.
Laureate of Ilia Chavchavadze, Georgi Leonidze, Memed Abashidze and Lado Asatiani awards, Knight of Honor, honorable citizen of Batumi David Tedoradze's literature is familiar to Georgian readers since 1970s, and in 1999, Tedoradze's "Letter from Mountains" poetry collection was translated by Anahit Galstyan and presented to Armenian readers.
In his speech, the popular poet expressed his gratitude and attached great importance to the development of Armenian-Georgian literary ties and one of evidences of it is the translation of the author's second book into Armenian, sponsored by Felix Bakhchinyan.
For their contribution to the Armenian-Georgian friendship, Felix Bakhchinyan conveyed "Hayos-Kartlos" Armenian-Georgian literary magazine's golden medals to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Georgia Ruben Sadoyan, diplomats Artak Grabski, Harutyun Hayrapetyan, poet David Tedoradze and Professor Emma Akhtyan.
The RA Ambassador to Georgia delivered a speech during the event and the awarded persons also spoke and expressed their gratitude.