Primate of Armenian Diocese in Georgia was ordained and elevated in rank
On October 8, 2023, Episcopal ordinations and consecrations were held in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, in the St. Trdat Open Altar by His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians. Among other priests, Rev. Father Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia was also consecrated, ordained and elevated in rank.
Diocesan Primates of the Armenian Church, representatives from the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem, benefactors of the Mother See, pilgrims from Armenia, the Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church of North America, Iraq and the Armenian Diocese of Georgia arrived in Holy Etchmiadzin on the occasion of the sacred ceremonies.
Nikoloz Pachuashvili, Member of the Holy Synod of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Metropolitan of Javakheti, Akhalkalaki, Kumurdo and Kari attended the Episcopal Ordination at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Rev. Father Archimandrite Nshan Hmayakyan, General Prelate at Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka’s General Prelacy; Rev. Father Hakob Sahakyan, pastor of Akhatsikhe town and spiritual superintendent of Akhatsikhe and Borjomi regions; Rev. Father Virap Ghazaryan, Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan and Rev. Father Kirakos Simonyan from Tbilisi; Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan, priest from Batumi; deacons, tbirs (clerks); Van Bayburdyan, editor of “Vrastan” (“Georgia”) newsletter; Arnold Stepanian, chairman of Public Movement "Multinational Georgia"; as well as representatives of various public and economic organizations Mari Mikoyants, Karen Yeghiazaryan; philanthropist Armen Gevorgyan, spiritual servants and secular officials, groups of faithful from different regions of Georgia, Batumi and the capital Tbilisi participated in the sacred ceremony.
The day was truly joyful and happy for Armenians from Georgia. A large group of Diocesan clergy, officials, and faithful attended the Episcopal ordination and consecration ceremony.
At the end of the sacred ceremony, those present and the members of the Armenian delegation from Georgia warmly congratulated newly consecrated His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, sharing the exciting joy of the day.
On behalf of the clergy, deacons, secular staff, as well as thousands of faithful and of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, we congratulate the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, and wish him devoted service to the Christian faith and the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church, deepening and strengthening of the activities of the Armenian Diocese in Georiga and the consolidation of all Armenians in Georgia around the Diocese.