Representatives of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia also participated in "Build Georgia" project dialogue
On January 25-28, 2024, in Tsinandali Estate, A Radisson Collection Hotel, Tsinandali, the second round of the dialogue of the "Build Georgia" project implemented by the International Republican Institute (IRI) with the support of the US Department of State was held.
70 representatives of civil non-governmental organizations, youth associations, private sector, and religious organizations attended the event.
Rev. Father Archimandrite Nshan Hmayakyan, General Prelate at Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka’s General Prelacy, deacon Gevorg Avetisyan from the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, as well as the representatives of the Roman Catholic Church, Jewish, Muslim communities and Kists participated in the event.
The topic of the second dialogue was state security, Georgia's hybrid challenges and Euro-Atlantic integration, as well as the format of preparing sectoral recommendations on the topic and agreeing on these recommendations.
The "Build Georgia" project aims to involve successful leaders and leading experts from various fields in the ongoing processes in Georgia in order to jointly develop ways to address the existing issues in the country.