Response of Souls Service offered in memory of the earthquake victims
On December 7, 2023, at the Cathedral of Saint George and Saint Etchmiadzin church in Tbilisi, Response of Souls Service was offered in memory of victims of the disastrous earthquake in Northern Armenia in 1988.
Although time heals the wounds, the Armenian people continue to pray for peace for the souls of innocent martyrs and light candles in their memory for the 35th time.
The memorial services held in the two churches also referred to the devastation of the catastrophic earthquake in Spitak, the response and assistance of countries worldwide to the Armenian people in distress, and the help and support of neighboring Christian Georgia and Georgian people.
In the operating churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Response of Souls Service was offered in memory of the victims of the earthquake and candles were lit for the peace of their souls.
On December 7, 1988, a devastating earthquake occurred in the northern regions of the Republic of Armenia. The intensity of the earthquake at the epicenter was 10 magnitudes. The earthquake covered about 40% of the RA territory, where 1 million people lived. The disaster affected 21 cities and regions and 342 villages. 514 thousand people became homeless. About 20,000 people were injured to varying degrees. 17% of the entire RA housing stock was destroyed, 170 industrial enterprises ceased operating, and huge damage was caused to the villages, agro-industrial complex, architectural, historical, and art monuments, and 917 public education centers were damaged.