The newly ordained bishop celebrated his first Divine Liturgy
On October 9, 2023, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, celebrated his first Divine Liturgy as a bishop at the St. Shoghakat Monastery of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The Divine Liturgy was attended by clergy and deacons, as well as faithful from the Armenian-populated regions of Georgia and the capital city of Tbilisi. During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, began the sermon by reflecting on the consequences of the forced deportation of the people of Artsakh, the challenges and difficult days that befell Armenia and the Armenian people. The celebrant comprehensively talked about faith, and the mightiness of the Church and encouraged the participants of the Divine Liturgy not to be separated from God, not to leave the Church, and to live in hope, relying on the mercy of Almighty God. The celebrant bishop expressed hope that the faithful Armenian people, Armenians from Artsakh who lost their homes and everything, will find the powerful force that brings victories and revival through their unity and great faith in God. His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan urged the attendees to be united, stay together, and have faith in future victories.
With a great feeling of faith and hope of victories and rebirth those who participated in the first Divine Liturgy celebrated by Bishop Kirakos Davtyan received communion from the newly ordained bishop. The other newly ordained bishops offered Divine Liturgies at various monasteries and churches of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.