The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia participated in the ''IX Sceientific Readings'' conference in Moscow
On November 17, 2021, annual scientific reading entitled ''Russia, Georgia, Christian East. Spiritual and Cultural relations'' was held in Andrey Rublyev Museum of Ancient Russian Culture and Art. It was dedicated to the memory of the founder and first director of the museum D. I. Arsenishvili (1905-1963).
Nikoloz Pachualshvili, the Metropolitan of Gumbordo, Akhalkalaki and Kars of Georgian Orthodox Church and Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, the Primate of the Armenian  Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia participated in the event.
Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan delivered a speech on the topic called ''Armenian and Georgian Churches are united by Christ and they preach the life-giving wordings and mastery of Jesus''. The latter presented the history of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia: the active spiritual and cultural life of Armenians in Georgia from the 4th century until the present days.
1The guests from Georgia were received in Moscow by His Grace Archbishop Yezras Nersisyan, the Primate of Russia and New Nakhichevan Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church. He offered his blessings and best wishes to the honorable guests. In his turn, Metropolitan Nikoloz Pachuashvili expressed his gratitude to His Grace Archbishop Yezras Nersisyan for giving the opportunity to get acquainted with Armenian culture. The Diocesan Primates exchanged souvenirs.
On November 19, the screening and discussion of the ''Nahapet'' film by film director Henrikh Malyan took place in the ceremonial hall of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia gave opening remarks at the event. Speaking about the values of the film, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan highlighted that it is the first feature film about the Armenian Genocide, which shows the tragic events of the 20th century, the massacre and the disasters of the Armenian people. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia highly appreciated the interest of the brotherly people in the history pages of the Armenian people. ''By recognizing each other, we will be able to face current challenges and the hate speech'', concluded Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan.
Expressing his opinion and impressions about the film, Metropolitan Nikoloz Pachuashvili highlighted that the film teaches the necessity of standing up again and continuing to live, emphasizing that people can and have to live in spite of everything. The members of ''Nur'' (''Pomegranate'') youth union participated in the discussion of the film.
At the end of the event, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan expressed his gratitude to the guests and those present for their high appreciation of the film, for their great interest in the history of the Armenian people.
On November 21, the guests from Georgia returned to Tbilisi with unforgettable impressions.