Tiarn’ndaraj bonfire lit at churches of Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On February 13, 2026, the eve of the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Tiarn’ndaraj) was celebrated. This feast commemorates the Presentation of the 40-day-old Christ Child to the Temple by the Virgin Mary. Tiarn’ndaraj is one of the most beloved traditional holidays, especially celebrated in families with newly married couples.
The Feast of the Presentation of the Lord (Tiarn’ndaraj) was celebrated with great splendor and solemnity in the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. At the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi, the pre-feast service was held with the blessing of His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, and with the participation of the clergy. During the service, the faithful reflected on the spiritual meaning of the feast. This was followed by the Service of Blessing the Four Corners of the World (Andastan), during which the four corners of the world were blessed, along with the candles symbolizing the light of Christ.
One of the cherished folk traditions of the Feast of the Presentation of the Lord is the lighting of the bonfire. At the conclusion of the evening service, a candle lit from the lamp of the Holy Altar was used to kindle the Trndez bonfire in the church courtyard. The blazing flames further uplifted and multiplied the festive spirit of those in attendance.
By the order of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, this day was proclaimed a day of blessing for newly married couples. On this occasion, on February 14, at the Mother See and in all churches, a special blessing service for newly married couples will be performed at the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy.