Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia participated in interreligious meeting of the State Agency for Religious Issues
On November 11, 2019, a meeting of Interreligious Council of the State Agency for Religious Issues with UNICEF (United Nations Children's Fund) and Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of the Parliament took place at the Government of Georgia. It attendance were the representatives of religious organizations in Georgia.
The Armenian Diocese in Georgia was represented by the Vicar Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, accompanied by Deacon Giorgi Abramyan.
Zaza Vashakhmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues welcomed the participants. The latter presented the events held in Georgia in terms of protection of children's rights, and emphasized that the State Agency for Religious Issues will again obtain the role of mediator between religious organizations and UN Children's Fund which will promote maximum protection of children's rights in Georgia.
UN Children's Fund Representative in Georgia Ghassan Khalil mentioned that the UNICEF representatives will have meetings with all religious organizations to get them involved in the process of the children's rights protection.
Heads of the religious representatives expressed their desire to cooperate with the UN Children's Fund and pointed out a number of challenges, such as child poverty, education, upbringing, etc., and thanked the State Agency for moving these issues to the platform of interreligious relations.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues gave closing remarks.