Young Armenians who speak other languages paid tribute to the memory of famous Armenians of Georgia of XIX-XX centuries
The series of events of the "House of Hovhannes Tumanyan" Center for Science and Culture of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia in 2024 started in a unique way.
On January 24, the center hosted the students of the library club of the Tbilisi National Chamber of Youth, particularly Armenians who speak other languages and are deepening their knowledge of the Georgian language in this club. It is noteworthy that the students of the club were also joined by their Georgian friends.
The event was attended by Despine Koyava and Karine Manukyan, representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia; Van Baiburtyan, editor of "Vrastan" (Georgia) newsletter and honorary citizen of Tbilisi; Araik Babajanyan, son of Arno Babajanyan; Eugenia Markosyan, head of the "Hayartun" Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia; Vano Mkrtchyan, leader of the duduk group; members of the Homenetmen (Armenian General Union for Physical Education and Scouts) Tbilisi branch; representatives of the Armenian community in Tbilisi.
The event was held in Georgian, during which the lives and activities of major Armenian philanthropists, as well as art and culture figures of the 19th and 20th centuries in Georgia, were presented. The students of the club were well-prepared for the event and brilliantly presented the life and activities of the prominent Armenians in Georgia.
At the conclusion of the event, teacher and head of the library club Ketevan Kalandadze highly appreciated the interest shown by young people and their willingness to present the event at a high level, highlighted the goal of the club's activity, which is aimed at the need to bring young people who speak other languages closer to their national language along with mastering the state language of Georgia.
At the end, summarizing the event, Rev. Father Hovsep Harutyunyan conveyed the blessings of His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, as well as touched upon the centuries-old friendship, which today is also firmly established in all areas of the life of the two ancient Christian peoples.
All the speakers in their speeches of appreciation highlighted the importance of increasing the participation and activity of young people in the strengthening and deepening of friendship between Armenian and Georgian people.