Solemn celebration of the feast of Glorious Resurrection in Armenian community in Batumi
AOn April 21, 2019, the Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ was celebrated with festive Divine Liturgy in the Surb Prkich (Saint Savior) in Batumi, Armenian Diocese in Georgia. The celebrant was the Pastor of Armenians in Adjara, Guria, Imereti and the Saint Savior church in Batumi Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan.
Mayor of Batumi Lasha Komakhidze, Minister of Education, Science and Culture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Inga Shamilashvili, Consul General of the Republic of Armenia in Batumi Yeghishe Sargsyan, Adjarain regional representative of the State Agency for Religious Issues Abesalom Aslanidze, representative of Catholic Church and other guests.
The faithful of Batumi were joined by the members of Armenian community in Ozurgeti and pilgrims from Poti city who attended the festive Divine Liturgy.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant read the message of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenian on the occasion of the Feast of the Glorious resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ.
Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan conveyed the blessings of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan and his congratulations to Armenian faithful on the occasion of the feast. Rev. Father Ararat expressed his gratitude to representatives of Armenian and Georgian authorities for participation in the festive Divine Liturgy in the Armenian Church.
At the end of the Divine Liturgy, the guests attended the "Alexander Mantashev" Educational, Cultural and Youth Center. Welcoming the guests, Director of the Center Sona Hovhannisyan told about the mystery of the contest-festival of Armenian dishes dedicated to the Easter feast. Students of Georgian-Armenian class of Batumi N4 School and their parents took part in the contest-festival. After handing over certificates to the participants, with the great tiding of the Glorious Resurrection, an Easter reception took place.