Aid for children in Javakheti
On November 2, 2020, within the framework of FAR’s (Fund for Armenian Relief) Children for Armenia Sponsorship Program (CASP) hundreds of orphan children, before they reach adulthood, receive annual financial aid from Armenian benefactor families from America. This program includes 72 half-orphan children from Javakheti. Fifty-one of them are from Akhalkalaki region, two of them are from Akhaltsikhe and nineteen children are from Ninotsminda region.
On November 1, 2020, children together with their caretakers had gathered at the Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka’s General Prelacy. The Pastor of the Holy Cross (Surb Khach) church in Akhalkalaki, Rev. Father Narek Tigranyan offered his blessings and afterwards the beneficiaries of the program received the money sent by the benefactors.
Next day, on November 2, at Saint Sarkis (Surb Sargis) church in Ninotsminda after receiving blessings offered by Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan the children included in the program from that region also received their money.
The Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan and the clergy of Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka’s General Prelacy offer their blessings and express their deep appreciation to FAR’s personnel and benefactors for their aid to children from Javakheti.