Another charity event was held
The Armenian Diocese in Georgia continues to provide aid to single, elderly, disabled and needy people and their families with support and funds of our church-loving benefactor compatriots. They received packages with different necessary food.
This time the humanitarian action was implemented on the initiative and with the support of the HOPE charitable non-governmental organization, headed by the founder and director Veronika Hunanyan.
During the last two days (from May 20 to May 22), 32 needy families, as well as families with disabled members in Tbilisi received packages with 12 different types of food. With the blessings of Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan and with funds provided by abovementioned organization, the food was bought and distributed to the families by clergymen of Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari and employees of Youth Department of the Diocese Nina Seropova and Emil Sargsyan.
The Armenian Diocese in Georgia continues to provide aid to needy families in their homes. May God bless you all and keep you healthy both in body and soul.