Armenians in Tbilisi participated in nationwide prayer for Artsakh
On October 1, 2023, under the presidency of Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Virap Ghazaryan celebrated Sunday Divine Liturgy at the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi.
As it is known, Holy Muron Blessing Ceremony was planned on October 1st, at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiatsin, which was postponed due to the recent events in Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia, and under the chairmanship of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, October 1 has been declared a national day of prayer for Artsakh.
At the conclusion of Sunday Divine Liturgy, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia addressing the faithful referred to the situation in Artsakh and Armenia in recent days, the lost territories, the uncertain fate of more than a hundred thousand displaced Artsakh citizens, and urged Armenians from Tbilisi for unity. Joining the nationwide prayer for Artsakh, under the chairmanship of the Diocesan Primate, the clergy and the faithful prayed for the salvation of Artsakh and its displaced population.
The nationwide prayer was also raised in Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, Tbilisi and other churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.