Candlelight Divine Liturgy celebrated at Saint George Cathedral of Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On March 30, 2024, the evening of Holy Saturday, Candlelight Divine Liturgy was celebrated on the occasion of Glourios Resurrection of Jesus Christ at churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. On that day, according to special church canons, the lanterns and candles of the temple were lit, the curtain of the church’s Holy Altar was opened, and a Divine Liturgy was celebrated with lit candles.
Rev. Father Virap Ghazaryan celebrated Divine Liturgy under the presidency of Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, at the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi. The Candlelight Divine Liturgy was attended by figures of the Armenian community in Tbilisi, guests, and faithful.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant touched upon the mystery of Glourios Resurrection of Jesus Christ, the defeat of evil and the triumph of good, and announced the good news of the Savior's Glorious Resurrection. The faithful congratulated each other on the occasion of the Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ from the dead.
At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan congratulated the faithful on the occasion of Our Lord’s Glorious Resurrection, and wished Georgia and Armenia peace, progress, and development.
At the end of the Divine Liturgy, the faithful lit their candles from the candle of the lantern and returned home taking with them the blessing and Our Savior’s Resurrection’s holy light to their homes. Afterward, the first Home Blessing Service after the Feast of Resurrection of Jesus Christ was offered. Bread, water, and salt were blessed.