Divine Liturgy dedicated to Tiarn’ndaraj
On February 14, 2026, a festive Divine Liturgy was celebrated in the functioning churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia on the occasion of the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Tiarn’ndaraj).
At Saint Echmiadzin Church in Avlabari, with the blessing of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, the celebrant of the festive Divine Liturgy was Rev. Father Kirakos Simonyan.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant delivered an appropriate sermon on the mystery of theof the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ. He also referred to the order of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, by which the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ was proclaimed a day of blessing for newlyweds. With the desire to take part in the sacred ceremony and to receive the blessing of the Almighty, those couples who had been married during the past year came to the church on that day.
The feast, beloved by the people, was celebrated in the functioning churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia with the pre-feast service, the blessing of newlyweds, and joyful singing and dancing around the bonfire.