Divine Liturgy was celebrated at the Cathedral of St. George and sacred relic dedicated to St. Apostles Feast was brought out
On December 2, 2023, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrated the Feast of the Holy Apostles St. Thaddeus and St. Bartholomew.
Rev. Father Husik celebrated a festive Divine Liturgy at the Cathedral of Saint George, Headquarters of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
A large crowd gathered in the church, students of “Saint Gregory of Narek” (Surb Grigor Narekatsi) Saturday School and numerous young people were also in attendance.
During the Divine Liturgy, celebrant Rev. Father Husik preached about St. Thaddeus and St. Bartholomew, who were among the 12 apostles of Christ. Coming to Armenia, they spread Christianity among the Armenian people, earning the title of “first illuminators”. They were martyred in Armenia at the dawn of Christianity. As a result of the apostles' efforts, in 301, the Armenian people became the first in the world to declare Christianity as their state religion.
At the end of the Divine Liturgy, the reliquary of the Holy Right Hand of Apostle St. Tovmas was brought out․
The faithful approached the Holy Altar with reverence and deep faith, kissed the Bible, and touched the reliquary of the Holy Right Hand.
the reliquary of the Holy Right Hand of Apostle St. Tovmas was placed at the Holy Altar until the end of the day. All faithful had the opportunity to touch and receive the blessing of the reliquary of St. Tovmas the Apostle.