Eater gifts were distributed to the faithful at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On April 2, 2021, on the occasion of the Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Easter Feast) festive gifts were distributed to the faithful at Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, Tbilisi.
The charity event was initiated by the clergy of Saint Etchmiadzin church and ''Shushanik'' Association of Armenian Women in Georgia.
Before the distribution of gifts, the spiritual fathers conveyed the blessings and congratulations on Easter by Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan.
About 30 needy, lonely, disabled, and elderly people, as well as large families received traditional Easter goods purchased with the donations from the faithful of Saint Etchmiadzin church, and individual benefactors Robert Tumasyan and Ashot Oganezov.
The faithful gathered in the church and participants of the charity event prayed together with spiritual servants for the glory of the Armenian Church and Almighty God.