Feast of Palm Sunday celebrated at Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On March 24, 2024, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrated the Feast of Palm Sunday, the Triumphal Entry of Jesus Christ to Jerusalem. On the occasion of the feast, Divine Liturgy was celebrated in the operating churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
On the eve of Palm Sunday, on Saturday, a pre-feast ceremony was held in the churches, and the curtains of the Holy Altar were opened.
From morning, the courtyard of the Cathedral of Saint George and Saint Etchmiadzin church, and all areas around them, were crowded. The faithful came in a joyful mood to participate in the joyous of Our Lord Jesus Christ's Entry into Jerusalem.
After the Morning Service Divine Liturgy was celebrated. Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan celebrated Divine Liturgy at the Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari.
During the Divine Liturgy, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan properly preached about the mystery of Palm Sunday and the spiritual message of the feast. Reminding the faithful of the last sufferings of Jesus Christ's earthly life, the Diocesan Primate encouraged them to continue to live with the festive mood of the Palm Sunday, with love, warmth and faith, to look clearly at the future, to remain loyal to the motherland, to repel fear, indifference, loneliness, betrayal and to live with devotion to faith, towards the future with Christ, as Our Savior is everywhere in our souls with his love and power.
The altar of the church was decorated with willow and palm branches, which symbolize the special solemnity of the feast.
A few years ago, the Feast of Palm Sunday was proclaimed as Children’s Blessing Day by His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians.
There were especially many children, school-aged boys and girls, who came to attend the ceremony and receive the blessing of Almighty God. At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy, spiritual fathers offered Blessing of Children Service.
On Palm Sunday, Saint Savior (Surb Prkich) church in Batumi was crowded. After the Divine Liturgy celebrated by Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan, the students of Alexander Mantashyants Center and children from Batumi were blessed.
Palm Sunday was celebrated with Divine Liturgy and Blessing of Children Service also at Holy Cross (Surb Khach) church in Akhalkalaki, Saint Gregory the Illuminator (Surb Grigor Lusavorich) church in Akhaltsikhe, Saint Sarkis church in Ninotsminda. Diocesan pastors visited Armenian-populated villages in Akhalkalaki, Ninotsminda, Tsalka, Marneuli, Bolnisi, Tetritsgaro regions and offered Service of Blessing the Four Corners of the World (Andastan) in those places, blessed the olive and palm branches, symbols of the day, as well as the local children.
After the Evening Service, the Opening of the Door Service (Drnbatsek) Service was offered and the curtains in churches opened.