Feast of St. Gevork the Warrior celebrated at the Cathedral of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On September 24, 2022, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrated the Feast of St. Gevork. Rev. Father Virap Ghazaryan celebrated festive Divine Liturgy at the Cathedral of Saint George. The faithful have come to pray and to receive the blessings of brave St. Gevork.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant preached about the mystery of the day, the brave warrior's devotion to the Christian faith and his martyrdom, and appreciated the great love and dedication of the faithful to St. Gevork whose name was given to numerous churches during the centuries.
Rev. Father compared St. Gevork's unshakable Christian faith with the faith of the Armenian people who experienced many difficulties and hardships during centuries, survived, and remained devoted to their faith. At the conclusion of his sermon, Rev. Father congratulated on the occasion of the feast those whose name is Gevork and encouraged them to live with being proud of being Christ's faithful sons.
Feast of St. Gevork the Warrior was properly celebrated in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, church ceremonies and folk celebrations took place, especially in the temples named after St. George.
It should be added that the Cathedral of Saint George is one of the ancient churches in Tbilisi; it was built in the 13th century and was an educational, spiritual, and cultural center in medieval Armenia. In 2015, with the support from the IDeA (Initiatives for Development of Armenia) foundation and other benefactors, Saint George (or Berdi Mets church was renovated and now it is the Cathedral of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and continues to unite around it the Armenians of Georgia.