Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God in the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On August 18, 2019, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church solemnly celebrated the Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God. The fourth of the major feasts of the Armenian Church and the most ancient feast dedicated to Virgin Mary was solemnly celebrated in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
From early morning, churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia were crowded. The altars were decorated with various types of the symbol of the day – the grapes and other fruits. And the flow of the people to the church was continuing: people were coming with beautifully decorated trays and baskets of grapes and other fruits hoping to receive blessings for the harvest of the year and ask for the intercession of Our Lord.
After the Morning Service, the Service of Blessing the Four Corners of the World (Andastan) was offered in churches. The four corners of the world and all the peoples were blessed.
Under the presidency of the Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Kirakos Davtyan, Divine Liturgy was celebrated in the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi. Public representatives and many faithful took part in the festive Divine Liturgy.
During the Divine Liturgy, Rev. Father preached about the mystery of the day, highlighted the meaning of the Assumption in lives of faithful and urged them to continue to live with the light of the Assumption and the Faith of Resurrection. Rev. Father congratulated the faithful on the occasion of the feast and conveyed his blessings and best wishes to them.
At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy, at the church altar, the ceremony of Blessing of Grapes took place, the extract from the Gospel summarizing the mystery of the day was read, afterwards, Nerses the Gracious' "Blessing of Grapes" Prayer was read. Under the presidency of the Vicar and with the participation of the clergy, the blessing of the grapes and the whole the harvest of the year was offered. Then reception took place in the church yard.
Festive Divine Liturgy was celebrated and Blessing of Grapes Service was offered in the Saint Gregory the Illuminator church in Akhaltsikhe, Holy Mother of God church in Ghulalisi, Holy Cross church in Akhalkalaki, Saint Sarkis church in Ninotsminda, Saint Karapet church in Gandza, Saint Savior church in Batumi, Holy Mother of God church in Shahumyan village of the Marneuli region and in Holy Evangelists Chapel in Karmir (Red) village, Saint Gregory of Narek Spiritual Center in Rusatvi and other churches and chapels of the Armenian-populated regions as well. In the settlements, grapes, fruits and Matagh (Thanksgiving Animal Sacrifice) were distributed to the faithful by the local benefactors.
Monday 19 August is a day of Remembrance. Divine Liturgy will be celebrated in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia in memory of all departed faithful. At the end of the Divine Liturgy, Requiem Service will be offered for the souls of all departed faithful of blessed memory.