Great Barekendan (Great Lent) celebrated at Armenian Diocese in Georgia
With the blessing and support of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, the Great Lent or Great Barekendan feast has become a national celebration for the Armenian community in Tbilisi. On February 15, 2026, a festive atmosphere prevailed at the Cathedral of Saint George. In keeping with the spiritual meaning of the day, the faithful prepared for the journey of Great Lent, after which they will celebrate Holy Easter with the joyful tidings of the Resurrection.
Following the Sunday Divine Liturgy, the faithful gathered around tables adorned with the traditional treats of Barekendan, while the church courtyard was filled with festivity and joy.
The event aimed to preserve and pass on folk traditions, customs, and national dishes to future generations. With the support of the cross-bearers of the Armenian churches: Cathedral of Saint George and Saint Echmiadzin Church in Avlabari, Arkadi Hovakimyan and Khachatur Ter-Balyan, the tables, richly adorned with a variety of dishes, including ghapama, Armenian halva, sweet pilaf, pokhindz, pastries, and other delicacies, were organized by the Diocesan Administration, headed by Karen Yeritsyan, together with the “Shushanik” Union of Armenian Women of Georgia, led by its president, Susanna Khachatryan.
A particularly meaningful part of the day was the presentation of its spiritual message, for which the students of the “Hayartun” Educational and Cultural Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia (Director: Eugenia Markosyan) had prepared with special care, under the guidance of their art teacher Anna Karapetyan. The children introduced the symbolic figures of the day, Grandmother Utis and Grandfather Pas, through puppets, appeared in masks, and, with songs and short recitations, spoke about the meaning of Barekendan, the abundance of traditional dishes, and the symbolism and rules of Great Lent beginning the following day.
After the tables were blessed by the Rev. Father Virap Ghazaryan, and following expressions of gratitude and appreciation to the supporters, individual sponsors, Aida Chakhoyan, head of the Saint George Church Women’s Group, “Hayartun” Educational and Cultural Center, and “Hovhannes Tumanyan House” Cultural Center, the Armenian Community in Georgia, the “Tiflis” organization of Homenetmen (Armenian General Union for Physical Education and Scouts) NGOs, and all participating women, the feast began with the serving of abundant traditional dishes.
Those present ended the day's joy with a decision to begin the fast with boiled eggs and Armenian lavash and to conclude the fast with painted eggs. Joyful songs and music filled the courtyard of the Armenian Church, creating amazement, admiration, and festive cheer among all attendees, guests, and visitors of other nationalities. Until late, the festive spirit of Great Barekendan was spreading all around.