Holy Friday ceremonies at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On April 15, 2022, ceremonies of Holy Friday were held in the operating churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. Holy Friday is the day of commemoration of sufferings, crucifixion, death and burial of Jesus Christ.
Church-loving women decorated the Lord's symbolic tomb with flowers and branches. Afterwards, the faithful gathered in Diocesan churches to take part in the joint prayer and in order to share the sufferings of Our Lord. On that day, after the Morning Service, the Order of the Crucifixion was offered in Diocesan churches.
After the Evening Service celebrated on the eve of the feast, Burial Service was offered at the Cathedral of Saint George (Surb Gevork) and Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, Tbilisi. During the Service, the symbolic tomb of Our Lord Jesus Christ was processed around the church for the faithful to see.
At the conclusion, those faithful, who were present, received the fragrant flowers from the Holy Tomb of Our Lord.