Median Day (Mijink) celebrated at Armenian Diocese in Georgia
It is the Great Lent period according to the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church Calendar. On March 6, 2024, the Great Lent was divided into two parts because it was the 24th day. It is called Median Day’s (Mijink). This church feast is accompanied by a number of folk customs and traditions, for instance, baking bagharj or gata. Under the leadership of spiritual pastors, the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia prepared to properly celebrate Median Day, combining the folk celebration with the church rituals.
Peace Service was offered at the Diocesan Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi and Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, after which sweet and delicious gatas were blessed and given to the faithful. Some of them received surprises - blessed crosses - prepared by the godfathers of the church cross.
Mijink was solemnly celebrated with Gata Festival at the Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka’s General Prelacy. In the courtyards of Armenian churches and the surrounding areas, after the end of the concert part, the service of blessing the gatas baked by devout ladies was offered. The presented gatas surprised everyone with their beauty and aromatic taste.
Mijink also was celebrated at Saint Savior (Surb Prkich) church in Batumi. The artistic groups of the Alexander Mantashyants Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia participated in the celebration, delighting the attendees with their song and dance. Here, too, the Armenian gata was distributed to the faithful.
Indeed, the feast celebration became a pledge to pass the second half of the Great Lent with faith and prayer and get ready for Easter with Christian love.