Median Day of Great Lent (Mijink) celebrated at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
It is Great Lent period in accordance with the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church Calendar. On March 10, 2021, Great Lent divided into two parts because it was the 24th day. It is called Mijink, the Median Day of Great Lent. This church feast is celebrated with a number of many folk traditions and customs, for instance, baking bagharj (sweet unleavened cake) of gata (Armenian pastry). The churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia had properly prepared for the feast.
Rev. Father Archimandrite Zaven Yazichyan, Pastor of Kvemo Kartli region offered Requiem Service with the participation of clergy, under the presidency of Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan. The Diocesan Primate offered his blessings to the attendees and touched upon the mystery of the day.
Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan wished the faithful to pass the second half of Great Lent with love and faith; the second half of Great Len will last until the Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ which this year will be celebrated on April 4th in accordance with the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church Calendar.
Mijink was solemnly celebrated also at Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari. After the ceremony in two Armenian churches in the capital of Georgia, the faithful were enjoyed Armenian gata by Godfather of church Yuri Yeremyan and Grigor Nalbandyan and became happy receiving blessed crosses as a surprise.
And the feast of Mijink turned into an Armenian gata festival at Saint Savior (Surb Prkich) church in Batumi and at Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy. The faithful had come to the evening service with different types of gata baked especially for that day. Delicious gata baked by housewives were blessed everywhere and given to the faithful.
Student of Saint Moses of Khoren (Surb Movses Khorenatsi) Preschool of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia took part in the joyful celebration of Mijink. Receiving blessings offered by Rev. Father Tatev Marukyan, they tasted delicious gata.
Blessed crosses, the surprises made by the Godfathers of cross, made the day of all the faithful from the youngest ones to the oldest, more festive and joyful.