Meditation Prayer Service at Saint George Cathedral
On March 25, 2024, under the presidency of the Diocesan Primate, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, a Meditation Prayer Service was offered at the Cathedral of Saint George of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
On the initiative of Deacon Gevorg Avetisyan, the first day of the Holy Week was marked with a joint prayer, Meditation Prayer.
The faithful present listened to the reading of psalms and prayers by priests, deacons, and tbirs (clerks).
The speech of His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia was thought-provoking. Speaking about the torments and sufferings of Jesus Christ during Holy Week, he encouraged attendees to remain faithful to our God, to the commandments of Jesus Christ, to love each another, to devote ourselves to our homeland, to love our nation, and to live with our faith.
The faithful meditated on their knees, in stony silence about the words His Grace said, and everybody raised a prayer to God in their minds, asking for peace for the countries and people, and many years of long life.
Meditation Prayer was beautified by the soulful singing of the choir and ended with the wish prayer offered by the clergy.