Prayer for Healing at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
During these days, when the coronavirus pandemic spreads around the world, especially the number of infected people increases in Motherland Armenia, the hope of healing of infected people is in praying and asking Almighty God for His mercy. On June 4, 2020, at the conclusion of the Evening Service, under the presidency of Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, Prayer for Healing was offered in the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi. With the participation of clergy and deacons of Armenian churches in the capital of Georgia, as well as in Rustavi and Tetritsgharo, kneeling in front of Holy Altar of the ancient temple, a prayer was offered for the health of infected people in Armenia, salvation of Motherland and Armenian people from the pandemic.
The clergy of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, led by Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, joins in the united prayer offered in Armenian churches asking God to save Armenian people from the widespread pandemic and to bless them giving them health.