"St. Gregory of Narek" Sunday school's event dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas Vardapet
On June 8, 2019, an event organized by the "St. Gregory of Narek" ("Surb Grigor Narekatsi") Sunday school and dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas Vardapet (celibate priest) took place in Calouste Gulbenkian Hall of the "Hayartun" Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
The event was honored with the presence of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, accompanied by the Spiritual Superintendant of the Center Rev. Father Tatev Marukyan.
Welcoming the guests, the head of the "Hayartun" Center Eugenia Markosyan presented the mystery of the event: young Armenians who learned their native language paid tribute to the memory of Komitas Vardapet.
It was really a great work done: due to the efforts of teachers Tamara Gaboyan and Revik Karapetyan, the young peoples who study in 20190608foreign-language schools, presented Komitas Vardapet's the life and activity in Armenian language as well as recited extracts from Paruyr Sevak's "Let There Be Light" poem.
The "St. Nerses the Gracious" ("Surb Nerses Shnorhali") Choir of the "Hayartun" Center, led by Choirmaster Maria Abulyan and pianist Karen Mirzoyan, "Taron" dance ensemble, led by Choreographer Suren Abramyan as well as soloist Aida Bazoyan took part in the event.
At the end of the event, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia offered his blessings. His Grace Bishop Vazgen highly appreciated devoted work done by the teachers for the young people to get acquaintance with Armenian great figures, their works and urged them to continue the activity in direction of studying Armenian language and maintenance of Armenian culture which is the mission of this Center.
Events, dedicated to the 150th anniversary of the two great Armenian figures – Hovhannes Tumanyan and Komitas Vardapet – continues in the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.