Students of the "Hayartun" Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia spent their vacation in "Tsitsernak" camp of the of Gougark Diocese in Vanadzor
15 students of the "Hayartun" Center were involved in the camp life organized by the "Family" Center of Gyumri. It was the result of the cooperation between "Hayartun" Educational, Cultural and Youth Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and "Family" Center for creative development of children and youth of the RA Ministry of Education and Science.
On July 18, 2019, with the blessings of the Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Kirakos Davtyan, accompanied by the Spiritual Superintendant of the "Hayartun" Center Rev. Father Tatev Marukyan, the Head of the Center Eugenia Markosyan and the Director of the Department of Culture of the Diocese Suren Abramyan, the children and youth left for "Tsitsernak" ("Swallow") camp in Vanadzor where they enjoyed their summer vacation in the lap of beautiful nature of Gougark with their new friends participating in various trainings, workshops and events.
Children from Gyumri, Shirak, Stepanavan, Avalverdi and Javakheti also spent their summer vacation in the "Tsitsernak" camp together with the Armenian youth from Tbilisi. In parallel with the participation in volleyball, football, badminton competitions the campers also were leaning national art and craft.
During those days the choreographer of the "Hayartun" Center Suren Abramyan was in the "Tsitsernak" camp with the Armenian youth from Tbilisi. The latter was conducting national dance classes for the children. It is noteworthy that during the visit of the RA President Armen Sargsyan and the Primate of the Diocese of Gougark, His Grace Archbishop Sepuh Chuljyan, the campers welcomed the guests with Armenian national group dances which they have learned recently.
Though the happy days of the camp life ended soon, but they became unforgettable days of joyful leisure, exciting events, acquisition with new friends and establishing close friendship.
On July 23, the group of the "Hayartun" Center returned from the "Tsitsernak" camp.