The Feast of Annunciation of the Virgin Mary celebrated at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia
The Feast of Annunciation of the Virgin Mary is immovable and the Armenian Church celebrates it on April 7. By the order of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, this day is proclaimed the blessing day of mothers and those women waiting for the joy of motherhood and it is celebrated with Divine Liturgies and cultural events in Armenian churches.
On April 7, 2022, with the blessings of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan celebrated a festive Divine Liturgy in Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant preached about the feasts dedicated to Mother of God and the mystery of Virgin Mary for Armenian Church, congratulated all mothers and sisters on the occasion of the feast, and conveyed congratulations and good wishes of the Diocesan Primate.
After the Divine Liturgy the feast continued at the Diocesan “Hayartun” Center, where a concert was planned and a summarizing event for the “Hovhannes Tumanyan-153” series dedicated to Hovhannes Tumanyan’s birthday. Eugenia Markosyan, Head of the “Hayartun” Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia gave opening remarks, congratulated on the occasion of the All-Christian feast, and welcomed those present, including students, their parents and teachers arrived from “Saint Gregory of Narek” (“Surb Grigor Narekatsi”) Center in Rustavi city.
At the initiative of Hovhannes Tumanyan Museum in Yerevan and with the collaboration with “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” and “Hayartun” Centers for Science, Education, Culture and Youth of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, the art groups of the Diocesan centers and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) in Georgia and students from Armenian schools were included in the Yerevan musical program. Gisane Hovsepyan, Head of the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center, highly appreciated the activeness and willingness of the participants to spread those works of the All-Armenian poet which turned into songs. With the performances by the Choir of the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi (Choirmaster Svetlana Tatoeva), Choir of Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari (Choirmaster Luiza Vardanova), “Nerses the Gracious” (“Nerses Shnorhali”) Children’s Choir (Choirmaster Mari Abulyan), “Hayos Band” ensemble (conducted by Vladimir Asaturov), performers of the Union of Armenians in Georgia NGO, “Berkri” Choir of the “Saint Gregory of Narek” (“Surb Grigor Narekatsi”) Center in Rustavi city (Choirmaster Sergo Harutyunyan), soloists and other participants, the results of the program were solemnly summarized and the participants received certificates and souvenirs.
Rev. Father Narek Ghushchyan, spiritual superintendent and the head of the “Saint Gregory of Narek” (“Surb Grigor Narekatsi”) Spiritual, Educational and Cultural Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia in Rustavi city, concluded the event with his speech and blessings. The latter highly valued the organization of such events, as online video festivals, especially in the condition of pandemic restrictions, helps to make the daily life of the growth generation interesting, effective and educative. Rev. Father Narek addressed his appreciation to the organizers and participants and congratulated the Motherhood and Beauty Day.
26 videos from Georgia were presented at the video festival by talented performers from Tbilisi, Rustavi, Batumi, Akhalkalaki, and Ninostminda. All participants from the regions will also receive certificates.