The Feast of Holy Translators and Blessing of Children Service at Saint Etchmiadzin church in Tbilisi, Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On October 8, 2021, according to the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church calendar, the Feast of the Holy Translators, archimandrites, and their pupils was celebrated. It is one of the beloved and favorite national and church holidays of the Armenian people.
The Feast of the Holy Translators was properly celebrated at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. Rev. Father Archimandrite Zaven Yazichyan, Pastor of Shahumyan, Karmir (Red), and Akhkyorpi villages of Kvemo Kartli region, celebrated festive Divine Liturgy under the presidency of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, in Saint Etchmiadzin church in Tbilisi.
Among the numerous faithful who had attended the festive Divine Liturgy, in attendance were students of “Surb Movses Khorenatsi” (“Saint Moses of Khoren”) preschool and “Hayartun” Center.
During the Divine Liturgy, Rev. Father preached about the mystery of the day, as well as about famous Armenian figures and the translator archimandrites and their pupils. In particular, he presented the great role of the creation of Armenian writing in the development of Armenian history, science and philosophy, thanks to which the nation has its own alphabet, ranks among the ancient and civilized peoples of the world, and the grateful Armenian nation remembers them twice a year, expressing their appreciation to the devoted archimandrites of our nation.
At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy, Blessing of Children Service was offered under the presidency of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan. Spiritual fathers asked for a peaceful and happy life for all the children, wishing them to become worthy children of the nation, to keep and maintain their mother tongue, and to live with Faith and the commandments of Christ.
The festive day ended with gifts being distributed to the preschool students by the Diocesan priests.
Divine Liturgies were celebrated on the Feast of Holy Translators in all operating churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.