The Feast of Holy Translators celebrated at “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center of Armenian Diocese in Georgia
On October 28, 2023, The Feast of Holy Translators was celebrated with blessings of His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, at Diocesan “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture. Hovhannes Tumanyan's former apartment once again gathered representatives of the literary sphere and literary admirers. In attendance were Co-chairperson of the Writers Association of Georgia Maghvala Gonashvili, Armenologist and Georgiologist Natia Chantladze, editor of "Vrastan" (Georgia) newsletter Van Bayburtyan, Tumanyan's great-granddaughter Alyona Kolessnikova, Arno Babajanyan's son Arayik Babajanyan and others.
The event was tailored to the purpose and spirit of Holy Translators Feast thanks to the efforts of tour guides of the Center Gohar Mazmanyan and Edita Zohrabyan.
One of the gems of Holy Translators Feast is the first sentence in Armenian: “To know wisdom and instruction; to perceive the words of understanding” and the translation of the Bible into Armenian called “Astvatsashounch” presented to the world and valued as “Queen of Bible translations”. “The Feast of Holy Translators is a unique phenomenon of the appreciation of the Armenian people for presenting cultural gems to the world,” tour guide Gohar Mazmanyan emphasized in her welcoming speech.
Rev. Father Kirakos Simonyan, spiritual superintendent of “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center made a speech about the mystery of the feast. Speaking about the mystery of the feast, Rev. Father addressed the danger of assimilation that plagued Armenia in the fourth century, highlighting the right solution for the salvation of the Armenian people and the survival of the nation through the writings invented by Mesrop Mashtots and Sahak Partev.
"Translation is a dialogue of cultures, a way to mutually present their history, habits and traditions," said Maghvala Gonashvili, Co-chairperson of the Writers Association of Georgia. The latter emphasized the national similarities of two Christian peoples, Armenians and Georgians, which is expressed in the translations. Examples of these resemblances are the translations of Levon Ananyan, Givi Shahnazar, Gagik Davtyan, Anahit Bostanjyan, Zhora Snkhchyan, Mikayel Akhtyan and others.
Year by year, numerous translations are presented to the reader, which bring people of different languages, cultures, religions and faiths closer together, and cultivate respect for the authoring nation.
Their translations from Armenian into Russian and Georgian presented translator and poet Marina Kirakosyan-Mosesova, Mikhail Ananov, Diana Ter-Baghdasarova.
The event conductor gave the floor to the Candidate in Philological Sciences and Professor  Emma Akhtyan who gave an analytical speech about the modern translation activity of the Armenians in Georgia. Mrs. Akhtyan voiced her concern regarding the diminishing number of creative translators, noting the absence of promising new talent in recent years.
The arrival of the Ohanyan family from Yerevan for this special event was noteworthy. Kima Ohanyan, a student of Yerevan State Music College named after Romanos. Melikyan, laureate of a number of festivals, played Komitas' "Garoun A" (It's Spring) and Arno Babajanyan's "Capriccio" with piano accompaniment, and Silva Minasyan and a student of Alexander Spendiaryan Music School Natali Ohanyan performed Khachatur Nersisyan's "Dance of Tsaghkadzor" on the piano and oud. Aida Bazoyan, the soloist of the Diocesan "Hayartun" Center, delivered a performance of Sayat Nova's compositions in both Armenian and Georgian. Her performance was accompanied by duduk class students, under the guidance of their leader, Ivane Mkrtchyan. Ashot Simonyan and Aram Mikayelyan, actors of the Petros Adamyan Tbilisi State Armenian Drama Theatre and students of Tbilisi public schools No. 104 and 103, performed recitations in Armenian, Russian and Georgian languages.
Susanna Khachatryan, the head of the media department of the Diocese, and Van Bayburdyan, the editor of "Vrastan" (Georgia) newsletter, concluded the event with expressions of gratitude and appreciation.