The Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple (Tiarn’ndaraj) was celebrated in Cathedral of St. George in Tbilisi
The Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ is one of favorite feasts of Armenian people. The Feast was celebrated with church ceremonies and joyful folk celebrations in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
The Feast has been started on February 13th, 2020, with Pre-feast services and liturgies in the Diocesan churches. Tiarn’ndaraj was solemnly celebrated both in Cathedral of St. George in Tbilisi and St. Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari.
The Pre-feast Liturgy was celebrated under the presidency of Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan at the Cathedral of St. George in Tbilisi. The Liturgy was attended by many faithful.
The faithful listened to the mystery of the Feast of the presentation of the 40 day-old Christ Child to the Temple by Virgin Mary. The faithful enjoyed beautiful hymns as well. After the Evening Service, under the leadership of the Diocesan Vicar and with the participation of clergy, a Blessing of the Four Corners of the World (Andastan) service was offered. The candles were lit as a symbol of the light of Christ.
By the order of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, one of the favorite feasts of the Armenian people – Tiarn’ndaraj was proclaimed as a day of blessing of newly married couples. The couples, who got married during the last year, attended the service with a desire to receive blessings of Almighty God.
With a candle from the Lantern of Altar which symbolizes Christ, Rev. Father lit the Tiarn'ndaraj fire in the yard passing to faithful the live-giving light.
The Tiarn'ndaraj traditional fire was lit and the festive celebration began with the participation of ''Taron'' Dance Ensemble of ''Hayartun'' Center, soloists Aida Bazoyan and Vladimir Arutyunov. The concert was conducted by Suren Abramyan, Director of the Department of Culture of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. With St. George church's godfather Yuri Yeremyan's support, hospitality was organized for newly married couples.
On February 14th, a Divine Liturgy was celebrated on the occasion of the Tiarn'ndaraj feast at the Cathedral of St. George. Rev. Father Husik Harutyunyan was the celebrant.