The training of the Agency for Religious Issues of Georgia and the UN Children's Fund took place in Borjomi
On October 8, 2022, in Borjomi, a three-day training "Freedom of Religion and the Best Interests of the Child" was launched in Borjomi organized by the State Agency for Religious Issues of Georgia and the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF). Among the leaders of different religious communities, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia Rev. Father Kirakos Davtyan and Rev. Father Archimandrite Zaven Yazichyan, Pastor of Shahumyan, Karmir (Red), and Akhkyorpi villages of Kvemo Kartli region participated in the training.
The aim of the joint training was to deepen the knowledge of religious leaders on the protection of children's rights and to raise awareness about such important topics as the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and its four general principles, the Code on the rights of Children of Georgia, vaccination of children, vaccination against COVID 19 and children's rights. violence against.
Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakhmadze and Dr. Ghassan Khalil, representative of the UN Children's Fund in Georgia delivered opening remarks and greeted the participants of the meeting. They highlighted the importance of the collaboration between the Agency and the UN Children's Fund in protecting children's rights in Georgia.