Visit of Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan to Javakheti
From August 12 to 13, 2020, Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan visited the Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy.
The visit began with attending the Holy Cross church in Akhalkalaki. Rev. Father prayed in the ancient temple, toured the church, and got acquainted in detail with the condition of the church building.
At the Prelacy's residence in Akhalkalaki Rev. Father had a meeting with clergymen and deacons, as well as personnel of the Prelacy. The clergy presented the current situation of the Prelacy, spoke about the existing problems and the ways to eliminate them.
Summarizing the meeting, the Diocesan Vicar highly appreciated the devoted service of the clergy; urged them to work diligently to eliminate problems; to strengthen the faith in Armenian Apostolic Holy Church with their God-pleasing service; to support the unification of the faithful around the church through its spiritual, cultural and educational activities.
Within the frameworks of his visit, Rev. Father visited the construction site of the churches which are being renovated. He got acquainted with the works carried out there.
During his two-day visit, the Diocesan Vicar was accompanied by the Head of Diocesan Administrative and Economic Department Karen Yeritsyan.