Visit of Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia to Javakheti
From September 23 to 24, 2020, Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan visited Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy.
At the residence of Akhalkalaki's Prelacy, the Diocesan Vicar had a meeting with the local clergy, discussed existing problems and issues of concern.
Rev. Father Kirakos Archimandrite asked questions on ongoing renovation and construction works of churches and temples in villages of Akhalkalaki region and gave necessary instructions.
Afterwards, the Diocesan Vicar, accompanied by Rev. Father Narek Tigranyan, visited Goman village, got acquainted with the current state of the 19th century building of St. Gregory the Illuminator church and gave appropriate instructions to implement the further process of work in accordance with the church rules.
120204171 329619434815014 2619092776164509941 N
On the next day of his visit to Javakheti, the Diocesan Vicar was received by Metropolitan of Gumbordo and Akhalkalaki of Georgian Orthodox Church Nikoloz Pachuashvili. During the meeting the spiritual leaders discussed issues of cooperation between the two Christian Churches, which should be developed on the basis of mutual values and respect, and the progress of the two churches. The spiritual leaders attached importance to the issues related to the peoples' faith and the gathering them around the church, the renovation of churches in the region and the construction of new churches.
Metropolitan Nikoloz invited Rev. Father Kirakos to the museum dedicated to the Saints, showed the icons of Saints here, various bibliographies, and told about his research on them. Rev. Father highly appreciated Metropolitan's work for the Christian faith.
On September 24, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan returned to Tbilisi.
During his visit to Javakheti, the Diocesan Vicar was accompanied by the Head of Diocesan Administrative and Economic Department Karen Yeritsyan.