Visit of volunteers of the Youth Department of Armenian Diocese in Georgia to Mtskheta
87854978On February 29, 2020, about two dozen volunteers of Youth Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, with the blessings and good wishes of Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, after praying with spiritual servant Rev. Father Virap Ghazaryan in St. Etchmiadzin church in Tbilisi, left for Mtskheta, accompanied by coordinator of projects of Youth Department Nina Seropova and deacon Girogi Abramyan to visit Christian temples of Georgian Orthodox Church.
87717131The road of youth group started from the Jvari Monastery, afterwards continued to the ancient Svetitskhoveli, Samtavro and Shiomgvime ancient temples. Nina Seropova told the young people the story of raising the three crosses on three heights brought by Nino, who spread Christianity in Georgia, as well as history of Christian temples' establishment era, the process of building temples.
In the evening, young pilgrims returned to Tbilisi spiritually satisfied.
Cognitive visits of young people to Georgian historical places are carried out regularly at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.