Washing of the Feet and Passion Services offered at the Armenian churches in Georgia
On April 14, 2022, Holy Thursday, in the morning, Divine Liturgy was offered in the operating churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
Celebrant priests preached in their sermons about the establishment of the sacrament of Holy Communion.
Afterwards, Washing of the Feet Service was offered at the churches. After the Last Supper, as an example of true meekness and humility, Christ washed the feet of his disciples.
In Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, Tbilisi, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, following the example of Our Lord, knelt on the Holy Altar and under the singing of hymns washed the feet of twelve children and anointed them with blessed oil. After the ceremony, the faithful received the blessed oil.
On Holy Thursday evening, the Passion Service was offered, which refers to the events of Good Friday symbolizing Our Lord's crucifixion and burial.
In the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, particularly in the Cathedral of Saint George (Surb Gevork), during the ceremony held under the presidency of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, Gospel readings recall the prayer of Jesus in the Garden of Gethsemane, His betrayal, arrest and the denial of Peter.
During the Passion Service, Rev. Fathers in their sermons urged the faithful to make a covenant of faithfulness with Our Lord Jesus Christ, live with Christian love, and never betray the Son of God.
Passion Service was also offered in the other churches of the Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia.