Wreath was laid on behalf of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia in memory of April 9 Victims
April 9 is marked in Georgia as the day of commemoration of the victims of the tragic events that occurred in 1989, as well as the restoration of Georgia's unity and independence.
The year 2024 marked the commemoration of the 35th anniversary of those tragic events. On that day, with blessings of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Kirakos Davtyan, led by  Rev. Father Kirakos Simonyan, Armenians from Tbilisi paid tribute to the monument to the April 9 victims on Rustaveli Avenue in front of the Georgian Parliament building and laid a wreath on behalf of the Armenian Diocese.
On that day in the morning, at Diocesan Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, a Response of Souls service was also offered by Rev. Father Kirakos Simonyan for the peace of the souls of the victims.
The  Response of Souls service was attended by staff members of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, members of the "Armenian Community of Georgia" non-governmental organization and Armenian residents of Tbilisi.
A wreath was placed and flowers were laid at the foot of the cross-stone standing in memory of the victims of April 9 by the "Armenian Community of Georgia" NGO in the Yerevan park, adjacent to the church.