Working visit of RA acting Minister of Culture to Tbilisi
60238206 2209187265864740 8414279101132570624 OOn May 6-7, 2019, RA acting Minister of Culture Nazeni Gharibyan, accompanied by the advisor Arusyak Terchanyan attended Tbilisi on a working visit. Within the framework of the visit, the acting Minister of Culture, accompanied by diplomats of the RA Embassy in Georgia got acquainted with the process of construction of the Tbilisi State Drama Theatre after Petros Adamyan and talked with the theatre directorate. Afterwards, the acting Minister visited the RA Embassy in Georgia where the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia Ruben Sadoyan.
On the next day, May 7, after the meeting with Georgian counterparts, Ms. Nazeni Gharibyan laid flowers on the tombs of great Armenians in Tbilisi Pantheon of the Armenian Writers and Public Figures "Khojivank", afterwards lit candles in St. Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, toured the "Hayartun" 59814438 2209836242466509 2307144285520134144 NCenter and got acquainted with the activity of the Center.
The acting Minister of Culture also visited the Cathedral of Saint George. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan welcomed the guests. After listening to the telling of the Diocesan Primate and laying flowers on Sayat-Nova's tomb, Nazeni Gharibyan and her accompanying delegation visited the "House of Hovhannes Tumanyan" Center. Here, on the initiative of the RA Embassy in Georgia and under the presidency of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese, a meeting with the heads and intellectuals of the Armenian community in Georgia took place. Around the tea table, the attendees presented their activities to the acting Minister, told about the guidelines that they would carry out in order to preserve Armenian culture and traditions among Armenians in Georgia, develop Armenian-Georgian cultural ties.
The visit of the RA minister of Culture was completed at the "Gari Davtyan" puppet cultural house.
Arthur Sargsyan, the head of Cultural and Humanitarian Desk and Harutyun Hayrapetyan, the head of Press, Information and Public Relations Desk accompanied Ms. Nazeni Gharibyan in Tbilisi.