RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan had a meeting with representatives of Armenian community in Georgia
On October 22, 2019, RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan participated in "Silk Road" conference in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia. Despite the wide program agenda of the conference, the Deputy Prime Minister visited the Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, had a meeting with the Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia Rev. Father Kirakos Davtyan, and listened to the history of the ancient church.
73318781Afterwards, the Deputy Prime Minister Avinyan, accompanied by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Georgia Ruben Sadoyan, moved to the "Hayartun" Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia where he had a meeting with representatives of the Armenian community in Georgia.
The Deputy Prime Minister Avinyan presented the purpose and expectations of Armenia's participation in the "Silk Road" conference, touched upon the vision of Armenia's economic development after the revolution, implemented reforms and achievements of country, highly appreciated the current stage of the Armenian-Georgian relationship, recorded the visible development in various spheres of economic, political and social life of the two countries.
20191022Within the framework of question and answer format, participants from different Armenian-populated regions of Georgia asked questions related to the educational, legal, judicial systems, customs clearance, taxes, and other issues.
The meeting took place in a business atmosphere.