Reporting concert of the "Saint Nerses the Gracious" Choir's children's group
On June 5, 2019, the reporting concert of the "Saint Nerses the Gracious" ("Surb Nerses Shnorhali") Choir's children's group took place at the Calouste Gulbenkian Hall of the "Hayartun" Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
The head of the "Hayartun" Center Eugenia Markosyan gave opening remarks, touched upon the activity of the "Saint Nerses the Gracious" Choir and highlighted that the Choir started its activity since the day when the center was opened and it already became a school for the Choir members of choirs of the two Armenian churches in Tbilisi. Indeed, for many years, due to the efforts of Choirmaster Maria Abulyan and pianist Karen Mirzoyan, children who are learning to sing, growing up became members of the "Makar Yekmalyan" Choir of the Cathedral of Saint George and choir of the Saint Etchmiadzin church. And the children's group formed in 2018-2019 academic year presented what they had learnt. In attendance were teachers, parents and guests.
The year is a jubilee and the Choir also presented songs from the works of Hovhannes Tumanyan and Komitas.
The Spiritual Superintendant of the Center Rev. Father Tatev Marukyan expressed his appreciation. Emphasizing the work done by choirmaster – teacher and the pianist, Rev. Father offered to organize concerts of the choir during outgoing events. The attendees liked the suggestion.
Indeed, the work done was great and the result of that work was satisfactory.