Autumn with perceptions of the Saint Moses of Khoren Preschool's students
On November 13, 2019, an open lesson dedicated to the autumn was held by the Saint Moses of Khoren (Surb Movses Khorenatsi) Preschool at the courtyard of the Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, Armenian Diocese in Georgia. The church courtyard was decorated with autumn colors, and the harvest of this beautiful season was placed in baskets and trays on the table.
The open lesson was attended by the Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, accompanied by the Pastor of the church Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan.
The church courtyard was crowded: parents and grandparents came to watch their children's song, dance, recitation which the preschool students had learned in their native language during only two months since attending the preschool.
75446679Eugenia Markosyan, director of the Department of Education of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia gave opening remarks. She encouraged them to listen to children's speeches which will make warm their hearts during the cold winter days.
The children recited poems dedicated to this season, sang songs and danced. The senior and junior groups’ students participated in the open lesson. The contribution of the preschool's personnel and parents in the open lesson was obvious.
At the conclusion of the open lesson, the Vicar of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia offered his blessings to the children, their parents, all the attendees and highly appreciated the huge organizational work done by pedagogues Metaksya Ghazaryan, Lia Khitarishvili, Suren Abramyan and others who gave a beautiful and sunny autumn day to the students of the preschool.
At the end of the open lesson, children and parents made churchkhelas (candle-shaped candy) which made a happy and joyful mood and atmosphere.